Gene CRHBP

Back to Curriculum

Also known as

CRF-BP, CRFBP

Overview

The CRHBP gene encodes the corticotropin-releasing hormone binding protein (CRHBP), a protein that binds to corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) and modulates the activity of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis. The HPA axis is a complex system that coordinates the physiological response to stress and regulates the release of corticotropin-releasing hormone and adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), which in turn stimulates the release of cortisol from the adrenal gland. CRHBP acts as a regulator of the CRH-induced ACTH release, it acts as a "buffer" that regulates the biological activity of CRH by binding to it and slowing its degradation.

CRHBP levels have been found to be altered in a number of stress-related disorders, such as major depression, post-traumatic stress disorder, and anxiety disorder. CRHBP is also involved in the regulation of the HPA axis in conditions such as Cushing's disease and Addison's disease. Studies have also found that genetic variations in the CRHBP gene may be associated with an increased risk for stress-related disorders.

CRHBP has been proposed as a potential therapeutic target for the treatment of stress-related disorders and other conditions associated with HPA axis dysfunction. The manipulation of CRHBP levels or activity could be used to modulate the activity of the HPA axis and thus reduce the severity of symptoms associated with these conditions.

NutraHacker Raw DNA Analysis Products that include this gene

Upload raw DNA data to get your raw DNA data analysis of gene CRHBP through your personalized Depression Report.