Gene BRCA2

Back to Curriculum

Also known as

BRCC2, BROVCA2, FACD, FAD, FAD1, FANCD, FANCD1, GLM3, PNCA2, XRCC11

Overview

The BRCA2 gene provides instructions for making a protein called breast cancer type 2 susceptibility protein. This protein plays a role in repairing damaged DNA and helps to ensure the stability of the genome. The BRCA2 protein is also involved in the regulation of gene expression and in the control of cell division. Mutations in the BRCA2 gene are associated with an increased risk of developing breast and ovarian cancers. In people who inherit a mutated copy of the BRCA2 gene, the risk of developing breast cancer is estimated to be as high as 50%, and the risk of developing ovarian cancer is estimated to be as high as 20%. These risks are much higher than the average population risk for these cancers. Women with a BRCA2 mutation may choose to undergo risk-reducing surgery, such as a mastectomy or oophorectomy, to lower their risk of cancer.

NutraHacker Raw DNA Analysis Products that include this gene

Upload raw DNA data to get your raw DNA data analysis of gene BRCA2 through your personalized Critical Genetics Basic Report.