Gene 5-HTTLPR

Back to Curriculum

Also known as

SLC6A4, HTT, 5HTT, OCD1, SERT, 5-HTT, SERT1, hSERT

Overview

5-HTTLPR is a gene that codes for a protein called the serotonin transporter-linked polymorphic region. The serotonin transporter is a protein that is responsible for the reuptake of serotonin, a neurotransmitter that plays a key role in the regulation of mood, sleep, and other brain functions. The 5-HTTLPR gene is a polymorphic gene, meaning that it exists in different forms (called alleles) in the population. One form of the 5-HTTLPR gene, called the short allele, has been associated with increased risk for a number of psychiatric disorders, including depression, anxiety, and substance abuse. However, it is important to note that the relationship between 5-HTTLPR and these disorders is complex and involves multiple other genetic and environmental factors.

NutraHacker Raw DNA Analysis Products that include this gene

Upload raw DNA data to get your raw DNA data analysis of gene 5-HTTLPR through your personalized Depression Report.